The main goal is the realisation of human potential
Поделиться:
As it is known, the draft Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan ‘On the state programme on implementation of the strategy “Uzbekistan - 2030” “On environmental protection and implementation of ”green’ economy in the year’ was developed and its wide public discussion was announced. In the draft state programme in the section of priorities, practical measures, a list of normative-legal documents and target indicators is provided.
We can say that the draft state programme envisages huge milestones for 2025, which will help to achieve comprehensive development of our country and further improvement of the welfare of the population. In particular, the priority directions are expressed: creating suitable conditions for each person to realise his or her potential, ensuring sustainable economic growth, preserving natural resources, protecting the environment, ensuring the rule of law in society, and further strengthening international relations.
The draft state programme proposes a number of initiatives aimed at developing and bringing the education system to a new level. The definition of specific tasks and goals has not left out the education of children - an important area that touches everyone, inspires our people, and increases their confidence in the future.
Undoubtedly, preschool education is an important stage in human development. Our Constitution strengthens the state's support for the development of preschool education and upbringing. The introduction of this norm shows how much attention is paid to the development of the individual and the search for his or her place in society in our country. After all, preschool education plays an important role in the child's social adaptation, formation of ideas about existence and communication with peers.
Today, the main task of a preschool educational institution is to prepare a child for school. After all, this is a practical step towards ensuring equal education. In this direction it is worth mentioning that 5 years ago a free programme of compulsory preparation of children for school was launched.
Speaking about figures, it is planned to bring the level of coverage of children with preschool education to at least 80 per cent, as well as the level of coverage of 6-year-old children with preschool education to 90 per cent, and to reach 100 per cent by the end of the year.
In particular, the draft state programme for the implementation of ‘Environmental Protection and Green Economy’ in the year increases the level of coverage of children of 6 years old by the school preparation system, i.e. as a result of the organisation of 337 one-year compulsory groups, the number of groups will reach 7,900, additional groups are planned to cover 8,816 children. This guarantees that children will go to primary school ready for education, which will further increase their interest in reading and learning.
It is known that in accordance with the Presidential Decision of 13 October 2020 on measures to further improve the education system for children with special educational needs, a concept for the development of inclusive education in Uzbekistan has been adopted. According to the data, in 2025 the share of general education institutions where the inclusive education system has been introduced in Uzbekistan will increase to 51 per cent of the total number of schools where children with special educational needs receive education under inclusive education conditions.
According to the Ministry of Preschool and School Education, last school year 14,059 pupils were provided with individual home education and 39,622 teachers were assigned to them. At the beginning of the school year, a set of 12 learning materials was distributed free of charge to all these students.
This year's draft state programme for the implementation of the programme ‘Comfortable Environment for Education’ in the system of general secondary education also provides for conditions for home education, i.e. this area of education provides for the creation of comfortable conditions. conditions for electronic video textbooks and independent study with them.
In general, providing students in general education schools with quality textbooks and manuals is an urgent task of our time.  In recent years, many decrees and resolutions have been adopted aimed at organising all stages of education with due regard for modern requirements, introducing advanced pedagogical and information and communication technologies into the educational process, creating and publishing textbooks based on the most modern methods.  After all, a good, quality educational programme and textbooks serve to improve the quality of education and make children interested in reading.
We have to admit that we have certain problems with textbooks. This is related to the quality of books, their content and modern style.
The draft state programme plans to create and introduce 65 new textbooks, workbooks and manuals for general education institutions.
In addition, the draft state programme approves a targeted programme to provide general education schools with primary sports equipment and national musical instruments, improve the effectiveness of the ‘Electronic Library’ system, the psychological support system for participants, improve the learning process, introduce a new method of assessing knowledge in general education schools, develop students' communication skills, critical and creative thinking, cooperation, research skills, and involvement in education Specific objectives have been set, including the adoption of measures that will ultimately raise the quality of education to a new level and create the basis for a mature and comprehensive education for young people. The main goal is to enrol at least 50 per cent of young people in higher education.
In the draft state programme, higher education organisations pay special attention to the issue of increasing the level of youth enrolment in higher education, having studied the labour market demand for highly qualified specialists.
Also, to establish personnel training on the basis of 12 joint educational programmes with foreign universities included in the ‘Top 500’, to bring at least 1 higher education institution of the republic into the first 1000 places of prestigious international ratings. The list of educational institutions that improve the living standards of students, public-private partnership projects, at the expense of extra-budgetary funds of higher educational institutions. It is planned to increase the number of additional beds up to 8 thousand.
It is worth noting that the first direction of the draft state programme provides for the implementation of human potential by creating appropriate conditions at all three levels of education and raising the reforms implemented in this sphere to a new level. This creates a basis for the implementation of measures aimed at further developing the education system, which is considered an important branch of the social sphere, and improving the quality of educational work.