A Report on the State and Development Trends of Civil Society in the New Uzbekistan
In the process of building the New Uzbekistan, civil society institutions are gaining great importance as key participants and social partners in democratic reforms. This report highlights the legal and institutional framework of civil society, mechanisms of cooperation with the state in socio-economic reforms, as well as its role in strengthening the country’s international image. The main purpose of the report is to provide an objective assessment of the current state of civil society formed as a result of comprehensive democratic reforms in Uzbekistan, to analyze in depth the achievements attained, performance indicators, and contemporary challenges, and to define strategic directions for future development. The analyses and conclusions presented in the report serve to provide government bodies, the international community, and the general public with a holistic understanding of the progress of democratic transformations in the country.